Privacy Policy

Scope

The assurance of privacy and confidentiality and the development and maintenance of records is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in relation to:

Collection and purpose of information
Disclosure of information
Relevance and accuracy of information
Storage and security of information
Access to records containing personal information
Open policy regarding the management of personal information
Disposal of information

Collection and purpose of information

Only information that is relevant to meet customer service is obtained.
Purpose of the information is to ensure customer requirements are met and that customer service is maintained.

Disclosure of information

No information is disclosed without the prior consent of the customer.
Information may only be disclosed where legal requests are made.

Relevance and accuracy of information

Information that is collected is maintained to ensure its accuracy and relevance.

Storage and security of information

All information is maintained for accuracy and relevance.
Hard copy of information is stored in secure metal filing cabinets.
Information electronically stored is secured by password and backups maintained.

Access to records containing personal information

Under the Freedom of Information Act, persons may have access to their personal information

Open policy regarding the management of personal information

Transparency in relation to information handling

Disposal of information

Information stored by hard copy is shredded after the required legal duration period.
Information stored by electronic media is deleted from the system.

Tastex Knitwear Inc.
Premium woollen wear and uniforms for schools, government and private business
that is comfortable, long lasting and easy to care for.